Upcoming Events

 Past Events

 Future Events


2002 Triton Showers Southeast Stages Championship Table

Posted: October 2, 2002 8:07 AM - 19125 Hits



by Ann Fitzgerald
Provisional Results after Final round of the Triton Showers South East Stages Championship.
Prizegiving will take place in the Clonmel Arms on Saturday 2nd November, 2002.


OVERALL:
1st o/a Kevin Dalton/Ray Fitzpatrick (Nova) 57
2st o/a David James/Ron Guha (Escort)	    55
3st o/a John Brennan/John Rafter (Escort)   50

Posted: October 2, 2002 8:07 AM


CLASS:

Class 1	
1st Aidan  Bourke/Robert Nolan (Suzuki Swift)	49
2nd John Carroll/Trevor Payne (Ford Ka)	`	39
3rd Vivian Noone/Walter Manton (Ford Ka)	39
4th Joseph Shinnors/Denis O'Donovan (Opel Nova)	29
5th Diarmuid O'Toole/Ken Blanche (Fiesta)	18

Class 2
1st Mick Nevin/TBA (Escort)			47
2nd Shay White/Bea White (Starlet)		43
3rd Alan Commins/Ray Grace (Escort MK2)		35
4th Raymond Gilleece/Margaret Boyle (Nova)	26
5th Michael Hally/Robert Hughes (Nova)		23

Class 3	
1st Alan Mulcahy/Alan Kinsella (Starlet)	39
2nd Connie Delaney/Chris Finnegan (Escort)	36
3rd Billy O'Connell/Derek Power (Corolla)	36
4th Derek  Brennan/Robbie Webster (Escort)	33
5th Enda O'Brien/John Butler (Escort)		31
	
Class 4
1st Brian Lawlor/Peter Kavanagh (Escort)	32
2nd Eamonn Murphy/Noel Coady (Escort)		31
3rd Cathal McGlone/Brian Burke (Escort)		28
4th John Redmond/James  (Escort)		26
5th Ger Connors/Cliona Magner (Astra)		12
	
Class 5
1st Paul Barrett/Dermot Colgan (Escort)		32
2nd Jimmy Lambert/James Coleman (Escort)	29
3rd Paul Staunton/Bruce Burgess (Escort)	26
4th Thomas O'Rourke/John O'Rourke (Astra)	24
5th Tommy Randles/Diarmuid Lynch (Escort)	22
	
Class 6
1st Eddie Kinirons/Thomas Kinirons (Celica)	47
2nd Patrick Elliott/Sean Moriarty (Mitsubishi)	46
3rd Aaron MacHale/Damien Connolly (Lancer)	46
4th Kieran Molloy/Brian Boland (Mitsubishi)	43
5th Noel Redmond/David Doyle (Lancer)		32
Well we have reached the end of the Championship, and what an end, congratulations to all who competed we enjoyed having you, and l know you all enjoyed competing in the real clubman’s Championship.

Just a few points l would like to make:

1 The results are provisional until 18th October 2002 – any queries should be received by me before 12 noon on Friday 18th October.

2 Remember it is your best 4 rounds that count.

3 To qualify for an award you must have started three events.

4 As the registration is for a crew. – Some competitors have not nominated a navigator as you – can you please let me know as soon as possible – or if I have the incorrect Navigators name, please let me know.

5 Prizegiving will take place in the Clonmel Arms on Saturday 2nd November, 2002. Each award winner will receive two complementary tickets, a limited number of extra tickets will be available at €25 to first come, first served.

6 The Clonmel Arms have agreed a special rate for B&B of €45 per person sharing.

Hope to see you all at the prizegiving,

Regards,

Ann FitzGerald,
Registrar






Twitter Feed