Upcoming Events

 Past Events

 Future Events


Rally Championships

Non Irish Rally Championships

Night Nav

Irish Rally Championships

2017 Calendar

World Rally Championship

Autocross

Rallycross

Intercontinental Rally Challenge (IRC)

Hillclimb, Autotest, Endurance

Hillclimb

00/01 TRITON SHOWERS South East Stages Rally C'Ship

Posted: January 18, 2002 2:50 PM - 22312 Hits


by Ann Fitzgearld

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS
Dooleys Hotel, Birr, Co. Offaly
SATURDAY 2nd February. 2002 The results of the above championship are now final, (See enclosed)

Posted: January 18, 2002 2:50 PM

Trophies by Waterford Crystal sponsored by Triton Showers

A limited number of extra tickets will be available at €25 each and will be sold on a "First come First Served basis"

Don't forget Dinner must start at 9.00 p.m. sharp in order to start the presentation on time, and still have time for music and dancing.

Tickets available from Ann FitzGerald, The Cross, Mooncoin, Via. Waterford
Telephone/Fax number 051-895238

OVERALL
1 John  Carroll/Brian Maher -  Kilkenny ( Ford Ka)	60
2 Michael  Nevin/Mark Kane -  Offaly ( Escort 1600)	54
3 Jimmy   Lambert/James Coleman -  Clonmel (Escort 2.0)	54

CLASS 1
1 Trevor  Harding/Charlie Boland -  Cashel ( Ford Ka)	47
2 Diarmuid  O'Toole/Kenneth Blanche -  Carlow ( Fiesta)	44
3 Michael  Moore/Michael Cuddihy -  Kilkenny ( Corsa)	38
4 Denise  Ryan/Jennifer Ryan -  Kildare ( Ford KA)	36
5 Joseph  Shinnors/John Quill -  Limerick ( Opel Corsa)	23
6 Pierce J  Doheny/Pierce Doheny -  Kilkenny ( Corsa)	20

CLASS 2	
1 Enda   O'Brien/John Butler -  Kilkenny ( Escort)	46
2 Alan  Commins/Raymond Grace -  Kilkenny ( Escort 1.6)	41
3 Darrell  Dagge/Graham Dagge -  Wicklow ( Escort 1.6)	26
4 David   Sheridan/David  -  Dublin ( Escort 1600)	26
5 Michael  Reddy/Brian Carroll -  Carlow (Escort 1600)	23
6 Billy  Collins/Denis Foley -  Kilkenny (Escort)	23
	
CLASS 3
1 John  Nolan/John Smithwick -  Carlow (Escort)		48
2 David  James/Ron Guha -  Wexford (Escort)		41
3 John  Brennan/Michael Cuddihy -  Kilkenny (Escort 2.0)30
4 Martin  Byrne/Paddy Loughman -  Wexford (Fiesta 2000)	29
5 Larry  Brady/Ann Brady -  Laois (Sunbeam)		28
6 Eugene FitzPatrick/Mary Fitzpatrick - Wexford (Escort)20
	
CLASS 4
1 Pat Bolger/Eugene McGrath -  Kilkenny (Chevette)	34
2 Eamonn  Murphy/Noel Coady -  Waterford (Escort)	10
	
CLASS 5
1 Willie  O'Dwyer/Andrew Purcell - Kilkenny (Metro 6R4)	38
2 Dermot  Kelly/Paul Nagle -  Limerick (Escort  4x4)	31
3 Niall  Driver/Francis Corrigan - Wicklow (Mit. E6)	31
4 Hugh  Dunne/Greg Shinnors -  Kildare (Subaru Legacy)	27
5 Richard  Curran/Joe O'Brien -  Ck on Suir (Sierra Cos)27
6 John  Donnelly/Greg McCarthy -  Antrim ( Escort Cos)	26






Twitter Feed