Upcoming Events

 Past Events

 Future Events


2000 Dunlop National Championship Table

Posted: August 14, 2000 9:49 PM - 52391 Hits


2000 DUNLOP Motorsport Ireland National Rally Championship for the Vard Memorial Trophy
Results after Round 8 - Stonethrowers Rally
by Angela Bumster

OVERALL POSITIONS
Posn    Driver Points  Posn Navigator    Points
 1 Niall Maguire     101  1 Eugene O'Donnell 98
 2 Paul Harris        98  2 Paul Mc Laughlin 88
 3 Tim Mc Nulty       84  3 Julian Nangle    84
 4 Patrick Elliot     74  4 Martin Cahill    74
 5 Donal O'Donovan    69  5 Pat Lordan       69
 6 Denis Cronin       68  6 Helen O'Sullivan 68
 7 George Cullen      61  7 Dermot O'Gorman  61
 8 Joe Mac Hugh       57  8 Dermot Mac Hugh  51
 9 Ray Breen          50  9 John Purcell     50
10 Anthony O'Halloran 42 10 Sean Moriarty    42

Posted: August 14, 2000 9:49 PM

CLASS POSITIONS
Class One - Group N up to 1300 cc
1 Gerard Broderick 36 1 Marie Broderick 40
2 Andrew Mullen    27 2 Elaine Doherty  28
3 Ivan Allen       18

Class Two - Group N 1301 cc to 1600 cc
1 Stuart Darcy     60 1 Trevor Bustard 60
2 Owen O'Neill     49 2 Ger Connors    42
3 Darragh Rafferty 24 3 Ollie Ward     24

Class Three - Group N 1601 cc to 2000 cc
1 Thomas Taaffe  72 1 Susan Taaffe   72
2 Michael Murray 43 2 Pat Cashman    44
3 Brendan Kelly  37 3 Michael Harper 27


Class Four - Group N Over 2000 cc
1 Patrick Elliot 74 1 Martin Cahill   74
2 Joe Mac Hugh   51 2 Dermot Mac Hugh 44
3 Patrick Price  36 3 David Doyle     20

Class Five - Group A up to 1300 cc
1 Brian Flanagan 58 1 Ted Gaffney     41
2 John O'Dowd    43 2 Trevor Hamilton 35
3 Paul Cleary    36 3 Martin Costello 27

Class Six - Group A 1301 cc to 1600 cc
1 David Finn  50 1 Eamonn Finn 49
2 James Foley 40 2 Ann Foley   40

 Class Seven - Group A 1601 cc to 2000 cc
1 Patsy Meehan 48 1 Kenny Bustard 50
2 Alan Whyte  40  2 Martin Croke  14
3 Colm Doyle  34

Class Eight - Group A Over 2000 cc
O/A Niall Maguire  52 O/A Eugene O'Donnell 48
O/A Paul Harris    48 O/A Paul Mc Laughlin 46
O/A Tim Mc Nulty   39 O/A Julian Nangle    40
 1 Donal O'Donovan 31  1 Pat Lordan        31
 2 George Cullen   27  2 Dermot O'Gorman   27
 3 Kevin Barrett   22  3 John Purcell      22

Class Nine - Modified cars up to 1400, 
2 wheel drive, normally aspirated.
1 Adrian S Mc Elhinney 56 1 Sinead Gallagher 57
2 Roland Doherty       34 2 Sue Moloney      35
3 Pat Ryan             26 3 Timmy Horan      27

Class Ten - Modified cars 1401 cc to 1650 cc, 
2 wheel drive, normally aspirated.
1 Shane Mc Carthy   50 1 Mark Kenneally 50
2 Adrian Mc Elvaney 41 2 Cian Curley    41
3 Michael Nevin     36 3 Mark Kane      34

Class Eleven - Modified cars 1651 cc to 2050 cc, 
2 wheel drive normally aspirated.

1 Anthony O'Halloran 47 1 Sean Moriarty 45
2 Declan Wilmott     23 2 Jim Casey     22
3 Thomas Mc Govern 22 2 Kevin Mc Govern 22

Class Twelve - Modified cars 2051 cc to 3500 cc, 
2 wheel drive..
1 Denis Cronin     48 1 Helen O'Sullivan  48
2 Michael Mc Ardle 31 2 Gerard Mc Monagle 31
3 Dessie Keenan    18 3 Donal Lynch        8
3 Barry Mc Mahon    8

Class Thirteen - Per Appendix O 
- 4WD out of homologation
1 Willie O'Dwyer 34 1 Francis Kenny  38
2 Rory O'Connor  28 2 Andrew Purcell 34
3 Brian Mc Kenna 17 3 Frank Byrnes   17

Class Fourteen - Standard Production.
1 James Mc Greal 68 1 Killian Duffy   30
2 Sean Mc Hugh   30 2 Keefe Kilcoyne  25
3 John Liston    22 3 Suzanne Gibbons 22

SPECIAL AWARDS

MICKEY FARRELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Patrick Elliot 74

LADIES AWARD
Denise Ryan 48
 







Twitter Feed